Legal Notice

Privacy Policy

The National Alopecia Areata Foundation vigorously guards the privacy of the information it receives from individuals. The foundation privacy procedures include the following: NAAF does not sell, rent or divulge personally identifiable information to anyone unless required by law, with the exception that donors are listed in the NAAF newsletter unless requested otherwise.

Privacy Policy Changes

The privacy policy set out above is effective as of October 29, 2000. NAAF may change this policy from time to time, so please check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes. 

Personal information

What we collect

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with our Privacy Policy. We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as zip code
  • preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

The National Alopecia Areata Foundation only gathers information that would idenfity the user (such as name, address, email, etc.) when a visitor voluntarily submits the information to subscribe to a mailing list, order a publication, register for an event, make a donation or otherwise engage with us in a way that requires that information.  The information is used solely by the National Alopecia Areata Foundation and is never sold, loaned or rented to a third party. This information may be used to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • To improve our services.
  • Periodically send emails about events in your area or research opportunities which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • Contact you about research opportunities.
  • Customize and improve the website.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.  We restrict access to personal information to NAAF's business partners who may need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services.  Those individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline if they fail to meed these obligations.

We do not collect personally idendifiable information from a visitor unless they provide it to us voluntarily and knowingly.  We do not require you to provide any information in order to view our site.  

All contact through this website is encrypted.  Financial information goes through a payment system that utilizes a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption.  The NAAF database does not store credit card information except for the last four digits and it is only accessible to the NAAF staff with secure password-protected logins.

No Guarantee

Unfortunately, no transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure.  Accordingly, despite our efforts, NAAF cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.  Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate your preferences.
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information to keep you informed, you may change your mind at any time by emailing, calling or writng:
    • info@naaf.org
    • 415-472-3780
    • Website Manager, NAAF, 65 MItchell Blvd, Suite 200-B, San Rafael, CA  94903

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act of 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.